River Kwai Premium

River Kwai Premium and Erawan Waterfall Private Tour from Pattaya

River Kwai Premium is a private 2-day tour from Pattaya to Kanchanaburi province. The program combines nature, history and classic River Kwai highlights: floating market, Tiger Cave Temple, Erawan Waterfall, rafting, hot springs, Elephant Village, Sai Yok Noi Waterfall and the Death Railway area.

The tour can be arranged with a Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide, depending on availability. River Kwai Premium is suitable for couples, families and small groups who prefer a more flexible and comfortable format than a regular group tour.

Tour type
Private River Kwai tour from Pattaya
Duration
2 days / 1 night
Guide
Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide
Hotel
3-star riverside hotel in the River Kwai area
Departure
Daily, around 04:30
Return
The next day around 20:00
Main places
Floating market, Tiger Cave Temple, Erawan Waterfall, River Kwai, hot springs, Sai Yok Noi Waterfall, Elephant Village and Death Railway
Important: the program order, hotel, timing and some stops may change depending on traffic, weather, water level, national park rules and local conditions.

River Kwai Premium Private Tour Prices

Number of Guests Private Tour Price Guide
1 person 22,000 ฿ Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide
2 people 25,000 ฿ Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide
3 people 27,000 ฿ Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide
4 people 30,000 ฿ Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide
5 people 34,000 ฿ Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide
6 people 38,000 ฿ Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide

Private tour availability should be confirmed before booking. Guide language, transport, hotel availability and exact departure time depend on the selected date.

What is Included

  • Private transfer from Pattaya and back.
  • Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide according to the booking.
  • Hotel accommodation in the River Kwai area.
  • Meals according to the program.
  • Entrance tickets according to the itinerary.
  • Boat trip on the canals and floating market visit.
  • Visit to Erawan Waterfall.
  • Rafting on the River Kwai.
  • Hot springs visit.
  • Elephant trekking when included in the confirmed program.
  • Travel insurance.

What is Paid Separately

  • Breakfast on the first morning, if not included.
  • Single room supplement, if required by hotel conditions.
  • Optional elephant bathing or extra elephant activities, if available.
  • Massage at the hotel.
  • Personal expenses, drinks and souvenirs.
  • Extra stops or services not included in the confirmed program.

What to Bring

  • Passport copy or passport photo on your phone.
  • Comfortable clothes and shoes.
  • Swimsuit and towel.
  • Temple-friendly clothing covering shoulders and knees.
  • Hat, sunglasses and sunscreen.
  • Mosquito repellent.
  • Phone, camera and chargers.
  • Cash for personal expenses and optional activities.

River Kwai Premium Tour Program

The schedule below is approximate. The private tour format allows more flexibility, but the final route depends on road conditions, national park rules, hotel availability, water level and timing.

Day 1: Floating Market, Erawan Waterfall and River Kwai

  • 04:10–04:30

    Departure from your hotel in Pattaya.
  • 08:00

    Breakfast stop on the way.
  • 09:00

    Boat trip on the canals with a visit to the floating market.
  • Next stop

    Visit Wat Tham Suea, also known as Tiger Cave Temple, one of the most famous temple complexes in Kanchanaburi province.
  • 12:00

    Lunch according to the program.
  • 13:00

    Visit Erawan Waterfall in Erawan National Park. Swimming is possible when water and park conditions allow it.
  • 16:40

    Rafting on the River Kwai.
  • 17:20

    Hotel check-in in the River Kwai area.
  • 19:00

    Dinner and free time.

Day 2: Hot Springs, Sai Yok Noi, Elephants and Death Railway

  • 07:30

    Breakfast at the hotel and departure.
  • 09:00

    Bathing in hot mineral springs.
  • 10:30

    Visit Sai Yok Noi Waterfall.
  • 11:00

    Elephant ride according to the confirmed program.
  • 12:30

    Visit Monkey Temple and feed the monkeys, if this stop is included in the route.
  • 13:00

    Lunch.
  • 14:00

    Visit a temple cave and the Death Railway area.
  • 20:00

    Approximate return to your hotel in Pattaya.

Main Places on the River Kwai Premium Route

Floating Market

The floating market is one of the classic stops on the River Kwai route. Trading takes place near the canals, and guests can enjoy a boat trip through the local waterways.

Tiger Cave Temple

Tiger Cave Temple, or Wat Tham Suea, is a well-known temple complex in Kanchanaburi province. The temple is famous for its large Buddha statue, views and peaceful atmosphere.

Erawan Waterfall

Erawan Waterfall is one of the most beautiful waterfalls in Thailand. It has several levels, blue-green pools and tropical forest surroundings. Swimming depends on water level, weather and national park rules.

River Kwai Rafting

Rafting on the River Kwai is one of the highlights of the tour. Guests can float along the river in life jackets or stay on the raft if they do not want to swim.

Riverside Hotel

The program includes one night in the River Kwai area. Depending on availability, accommodation may be in a riverside hotel, bungalow or floating-style room. Exact hotel details are confirmed before booking.

Hot Mineral Springs

The second day starts with a visit to hot mineral springs. This is a relaxing stop, but guests with heart, blood pressure or other health concerns should be careful with hot water.

Sai Yok Noi Waterfall

Sai Yok Noi Waterfall is a scenic natural stop in Kanchanaburi province. Water volume depends on the season and recent rainfall.

Elephant Village

The tour may include elephant trekking and an elephant show according to the confirmed program. Extra elephant activities may be paid separately and depend on availability.

Death Railway

The Death Railway is one of the most famous historical places in Kanchanaburi. The route may include railway stops, temple cave areas or historical viewpoints connected with World War II history.

Why Choose River Kwai Premium Private Tour

Private Format

No large group, with more comfortable timing and organization.

Guide Options

The tour can be arranged with a Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide, subject to availability.

Classic River Kwai Route

Waterfalls, temples, hot springs, rafting and historical locations in one program.

Erawan Waterfall

Visit one of Thailand’s most beautiful natural locations, surrounded by tropical forest.

Hotel by the River

Stay overnight in the River Kwai area, subject to hotel availability.

Balanced Program

A combination of nature, culture, relaxation, activities and sightseeing.

Important Information

  • This page shows private tour options only.
  • The tour can be arranged with a Russian-speaking or English-speaking guide.
  • Departure is early in the morning. The exact time depends on your hotel location.
  • Return to Pattaya is usually around 20:00 on the second day.
  • The program order may change because of traffic, weather, water level and local conditions.
  • Swimming at waterfalls depends on water level and current national park rules.
  • Hot springs may not be suitable for guests with certain health conditions.
  • Temple visits require respectful behavior and appropriate clothing covering shoulders and knees.
  • Natural paths, waterfalls and caves can be slippery, so comfortable non-slip shoes are important.
  • Elephant activities depend on availability and local rules.

Photos of River Kwai Premium Tour

FAQ about River Kwai Premium Private Tour

Where can I find the current River Kwai Premium private tour prices?

The current rates for different numbers of guests are listed once in the price table near the top of this page.

Is the tour available with an English-speaking guide?

Yes. The private River Kwai Premium tour can be arranged with an English-speaking guide, subject to availability.

How long is the River Kwai Premium tour?

The tour lasts 2 days and 1 night. Departure from Pattaya is early in the morning, and return is usually around 20:00 on the second day.

What places are included in the program?

The program includes the floating market, Tiger Cave Temple, Erawan Waterfall, River Kwai rafting, hot springs, Sai Yok Noi Waterfall, Elephant Village, Monkey Temple and the Death Railway area, depending on final route confirmation.

Can I swim at Erawan Waterfall?

Swimming at Erawan Waterfall is possible when the water level, weather and national park rules allow it. Natural conditions cannot be guaranteed in advance.

What should I bring with me?

Bring a passport copy, swimwear, towel, comfortable shoes, temple-friendly clothes, sunscreen, mosquito repellent, phone or camera, chargers and cash for personal expenses.

Book River Kwai Premium Private Tour

Send us a message in WhatsApp or Telegram, or fill out the order form. We will confirm availability, guide language, hotel, selected date, pick-up time and the full River Kwai Premium program details.